Two Uzbek Fighters Fought In Ekaterinburg
Yesterday, in Yekaterinburg, Russia " the ONE Championship " and " the Fair Fight" professional kickboxing tournament were organized by the RCC promotional company. In it, two Uzbek fighters went to the ring. In particular, Mavlud Tifiev, who fought against Russia's Krill Khomutov in the lightweight category, lost. In fact, Tifiev did very well in this battle. However, the referees gave the victory to the host athlete.
The winner of this fight would have a contract with the promotion of " ONE Championship". According to the athlete, the fight was reconsidered and a decision was made to hold a rematch. Also, another Uzbek kickboxer Sher Mamazulunov, who became the champion of the "Fair Fight" welterweight division, had a new fight in a middleweight . .
He was challenged by Dmitry Valent from Belarus. Unexpectedly, in the first round of the match, Mamazulunov was knocked down. But Mamazulunov later took the lead in two rounds, managed to turn the situation in his favor. In the end, an extra round was set, and Uzbek fighter, who did a great job in it, rightly won.