The president of the Asian Paralympic Committee arrived in Uzbekistan
July 9 - the day of the election of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan. This important political event arouses great interest not only in our country, but also in the world community. For this reason, many observers from foreign countries and international organizations are visiting our country these days.
For example, Majid Rashid, the president of the Asian Paralympic Committee, came to our country today. The distinguished guest was welcomed at the Tashkent International Airport by Mukhtarkhan Tashkhodjaev, vice-president of the Asian Paralympic Committee and chairman of the National Paralympic Committee of Uzbekistan.
The main purpose of this visit is to monitor the presidential election process of the Republic of Uzbekistan, preparations for the Tashkent-2025 Para-Asian Youth Games and to study the readiness of the country's para-athletes for the Para-Asian Games to be held in China this year.