The heroes of the Asian Championship were honored at the stadium "Bunyodkor"
Successful compatriots were met with dignity in the capital today.
Officials congratulated the heroes of the competition at the Bunyodkor Stadium. The ceremony was attended by Deputy Chairman of the NOC Sherzod Tashmatov, representatives of the Cycling Federation of Uzbekistan headed by Kozim Urinboykhudzhayev, employees of the Ministry of Sports Development and the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Uzbekistan, relatives and relatives of athletes.
Recall that at these continental starts, our compatriots won: 5 gold, 1 silver and 2 bronze medals. And this allowed them to take second place in the team standings among the 23 participating countries. It is worth noting that this is the best result of the Uzbekistan cycling team in the history of the Asian championships.
At the event, officials congratulated our athletes on this success and wished them further success, successful performances at upcoming competitions, including the Hangzhou-2022 Asian Games.