The General Director of Coca Cola Uzbekistan visited the NOC
The meeting was attended by the Chairman of the NOC Rustam Shaabdurakhmanov and his first deputy Ravshan Irmatov.
During the conversation, the Chairman of the NOC focused on the attention paid to strengthening the promotion of a healthy lifestyle in our country.
“Our state pays great attention to improving the health of the population. One of the slogans and tasks of our President is to strengthen the promotion of a healthy lifestyle among the population. Many legislative acts, resolutions and decrees have been signed. In cooperation with the Ministry of Tourism and Sports, this year a festival is being held under the motto: "Love Sports, live sports!". One of the main goals of this event is to attract as many young men and women as possible to physical education and sports, so that every citizen spends his free time with benefit for himself and his health”" Rustam Shaabdurakhmanov said.
Ravshan Irmatov also noted that the company has been cooperating with the Football Association of Uzbekistan for 3 years, in particular with the Professional Football League. During the meeting, the First Vice President of UFAinvited Ezel Aghaoglu to the final match of the Uzbekistan Cup, which will be held on December 4 in Samarkand.
The guest thanked for the warm welcome and noted that one of the Company's long-term plans is to work together to promote football and Olympism, as well as to consider future cooperation projects.