Sherzod Asatullayev has been elected to a new pos
These large-scale competitions have been held every four years since 1996 under the auspices of the IOC. This prestigious tournament covers the entire Asian continent, as well as some European countries. The competitions were organized to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the modern Olympic movement on the initiative of the first President of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia).
As for the results of the Board meeting, the members of the Committee unanimously elected Sherzod Asatullayev to the post of General Secretary. Earlier, this position was held by Sergey Khatylykov.
Sherzod Khasankhodievich Asatullayev is from Uzbekistan, he is an experienced specialist in the field of sports and international relations. He has been a member of the ICI "Children of Asia" since 2012, worked as Deputy General Director and Adviser to the President. Has experience working in international sports organizations.