Hangzhou-2022, Paris-2024: will we see Denis Istomin in the squad again?
One of these events was held with the Tennis Federation of Uzbekistan. The meeting was led by the chairman of the NOC Rustam Shaabdurakhmanov. It was also attended by the Secretary General of the Tennis Federation of Uzbekistan, Iroda Tulyaganova, coaches of the national team and officials of the Committee.
Of course, many people are interested in the question of whether Denis Istomin will be included in the national team in the new Olympic cycle. Iroda Batirovna commented on this issue:
"Currently, only four representatives of the national team — Denis Istomin, Humayun Sultanov, Sanzhar Fayziev and Sergey Fomin can participate in tournaments from the ATP and Challenger series. Thanks to these competitions, you can score rating points for the Olympic Games. Yes, these tennis players have worthy successors, however, it will take time for them to reach the peak of their athletic form."
On August 13, receiving our Olympians, the Head of State gave instructions to win licenses for the Paris 2024 Olympics and in team sports. At the meeting with the Basketball Federation of Uzbekistan, ways to solve this problem were discussed. It is known that the Olympic Games program includes 2 areas of basketball. During the conversation, issues such as creating the necessary conditions for preparing our teams for licensed competitions, organizing training camps were discussed.
The officials of the Fencing Federation of Uzbekistan discussed the issues of winning permits not only individually, but also in the team direction, as well as additional factors that need to be taken into account in this direction. It should be noted that according to the regulations, teams with licenses in the team direction have a chance to get 4 more licenses for an individual program at the same time.
Also, a number of promising plans were discussed with the Shooting Sports Federation, which forms a strong national team. During the meeting, officials were given additional recommendations on the implementation of the goal and shortcomings were considered.